INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING - FREE SHIPPING - FREE RETURNS

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is provided by ………….. CO. INC. (‘‘SAKREDESIGN’’), the owner of the http://sakredesign.com/ website (‘‘Website’’), by the users/members/visitors (‘‘Data Subject’’) is presented to you in order to inform about the terms and conditions regarding the processing of your data, for what purposes which type of cookies are used on the Website and how you can control these cookies.

 

Data Protection Principles

 

SAKREDESİGN complies with data protection principles in data processing activities, for which it has the title of ‘‘data controller’’. In accordance with the aforementioned principles, personal data can be summarized as;

 

  • It should be processed in accordance with the law and good faith,
  • It must be processed for limited purposes and not in any way incompatible with these purposes,
  • It must be appropriate for the purpose for which it is processed, relevant and proportionate,
  • It must be accurate and up-to-date,
  • They should be stored for the time necessary for the purpose for which they are processed,
  • It should be processed within the framework of rights granted to the persons concerned in accordance with the Law,
  • It must be held securely, and
  • It should not be transferred to other countries that do not have the appropriate level of security.

 

What Does Personal Data and Processing of Personal Data Mean?

 

‘‘Personal data’’ refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Data protection principles apply to any personal data, including data processed by automated means (for example, in a database) or data held in a physical filing system (for example, registered personnel files.)

 

Personal data has a sub-category referred to as ‘‘special categories of personal data’’. Data relating to race, ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, religion, sect or other beliefs, appearance and dressing, membership of association, foundation or trade-union, health, sexual life, criminal conviction and security measures, and biometrics and genetics are special categories of personal data. 

 

‘‘Data processing’’ includes all kinds of operations performed on data such as collecting, maintaining, re-collecting, using, sharing and destroying personal data.

 

SAKREDESIGN is aware that it is obliged to act in accordance with the data protection principles contained in this Policy and takes the necessary technical and administrative measures regarding data protection.

 

What Data Do We Process?

 

Your personal data processed by SAKREDESIGN has been categorized in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (Law) No. 6698 as stated below. Unless expressly states otherwise, the term ‘‘personal data’’ will include the information below within the scope of the terms and conditions provided under this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Identity and Contact information: name, surname, telephone, address, workplace information, e-mail address
  • User Information, User Transaction Information and Financial Information: Membership information, membership ID number, data on the data and time you use SAKREDESIGN services, your reasons for contacting SAKREDESIGN, the terms you use while searching on the Website and your filtering preferences, errors during use, invoices and payment information, balance information (data such as invoices sent to the user and receipt samples of payments received from users, invoice number, invoice amount, invoice date)
  • Transaction Security Information: Log in credential information, password information
  • Marketing Information: reports and evaluations showing your habits and likes, targeting information, cookie records, etc. information
  • Request/Complaint Management Information: Your requests and complaints made on the Website and your comments on the Website
  • Risk Management Information: IP Address

 

The data that has been anonymized within the framework of Articles 3 and 7 of the Law will not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law and the processing activities regarding this data will be carried out without being bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Usage Purpose

 

Your personal data that you share with SAKREDESIGN may process in order for you to benefit from the services provided on the Website, carrying out commercial activities, determining and implementing commercial and business strategies, including realizing your Website membership registration, updating the membership registration, improving the services offered by SAKREDESIGN, introducing new services and informing you accordingly, SAKREDESIGN and people who have a business relationship with SAKREDESIGN to ensure the legal and commercial security in this context and to fulfill the obligations arising from the nature of these activities.

 

Such personal information may be used to contact you or to improve your experience on the Website (managing the communication management process, conducting satisfaction surveys, etc.) and can also be used for market search. The said information may be processed, stored and forwarded to third parties by SAKREDESIGN for direct marketing, digital marketing, remarketing, targeting, profiling and analysis purposes. You may be contacted through the aforementioned information to promote various applications, products and services and to make notifications regarding maintenance and support activities.

 

SAKREDESIGN will also be able to process and share personal data with third parties without collecting your separate consent as the Data Subject in accordance with Article 5 and 8 of the Law and/or in case of exceptions in the relevant legislations. The main of these situations are listed below:

  • Expressly stipulated in laws,
  • It is compulsory for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person or another person, who is unable to express his consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally recognized,
  • It is necessary to process personal data, if it is directly related to the establishment or performance of any contract between the Data Subject and SAKREDESIGN,
  • It is mandatory for SAKREDESIGN to fulfill its legal obligations,
  • It has been made public by the Data Subject him/herself,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of SAKREDESIGN, if it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

 

As stated above, SAKREDESIGN may use cookies and process data in this context and transmit it to third parties for the purpose of processing within the scope of analysis services offered by third parties, only to extent required by these analysis services. The technical communication files mentioned are small text files that the Website sends to the browser of the Data Subject to be stored in the main memory. The technical communication file saves the status and preference setting about the Website, making it easier to use in this sense. The technical communication file is designed to obtain statistical information about how many people use the website in a temporal proportion, for what purpose, how many times they visit, how long they stay, and to help generate advertisements and content dynamically from user pages specially designed for users. It is used for the stated purposes. The technical communication file is not designed to receive any other personal data from the main memory. Most of the browsers are initially designed to accept the technical communication file, but users can always change the browser settings so that the technical communication file does not arrive or a warning is given when the technical communication file is sent.

 

Who Can Access Your Data?

 

SAKREDESIGN may transfer your personal data and new data obtained using your personal data, limited to the provision of said services, to achieve the purposes specified under this Privacy Policy. In this context, anonymous or limited data transfer can be made to our business partners, suppliers and third parties from whom they benefit from their services, and additional approval can be obtained in these cases.

 

SAKREDESIGN may share with third parties such as outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers (hosting services), law firms, including those who send e-mail and SMS to improve your user experience (including optimization and personalization), ensuring your security, detecting fraudulent or unauthorized use, operational evaluation research to fulfill any of the purposes in this Privacy Policy.


As the Data Subject, you undertake that your information subject to this Privacy Policy is complete, accurate and up-to-date, and that you will immediately update them in case of any changes in this information. If you do not provide up-to-date information, SAKREDESIGN will not have any responsibility.


As the Data Subject, you accept that if you make a request that will result in the inability to use any of your personal data by SAKREDESIGN, you may not be able to fully benefit from the operation of the Website, and you declare that you will be responsible for all kinds of responsibility arising in this context.

 

  • Google and other third-party providers use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to the Website.
  • Google’s DoubleClicks cookie (a cookie activated when users visit a partner’s website and view or click on an ad) allows Google and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites.
  • Data Subjects can opt out of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising via the Google Ads Settings link.

 

Data Retention Period

 

Your personal data that you have shared with SAKREDESIGN is stored for the period required by the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and during the statute of limitations specified in the relevant legislation of SAKREDESIGN. In addition, your personal data in question may be stored in case of any dispute that may arise between you and SAKREDESIGN, limited to the purpose of making the necessary defenses within the scope of the dispute.

 

Ensuring the Security of Your Data

 

SAKREDESIGN takes the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the minimum level of security, carries out the necessary inspections, by considering appropriate conditions and costs, in order to ensure that personal data is not processed unlawfully, that personal data is not illegally accessed and that personal data is preserved, under the conditions determined in the relevant legislation or expressed in this Privacy Policy.


SAKREDESIGN also does not disclose the personal data obtained from you to anyone else in violation of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, and does not use it for purposes other than processing.

 

In case of linking to other applications on the site, SAKREDESIGN does not bear any responsibility for the privacy policies and contents of the applications and recommends you review these texts.

 

What is a Cookie and Why is it Used?

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server via browsers when you visit the Website. For more detailed information: You can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.  It is possible to obtain some information about the interaction with the website through cookies. The main purposes of using cookies on the Website are to improve the services offered by increasing the functionally and performance of the Website, to improve the Website, to offer new features through the Website and to customize the features offered according to user preferences, to ensure the legal and commercial security of the Website, users and SAKREDESIGN.

 

For What Purpose and Legal Basis is Personal Data Processed Through Cookies?

 

Your personal data is processed through the cookies collected on the Website, based on the legal reason ‘‘it is necessary for the institution, usage or protection of a right’ in subparagraph (e) of the 2nd paragraph of Article 5 of the Law to make the most efficient use of the Website, to improve the user experience and to create visitor and user records. Also, it is processed based on the legal reason ‘‘it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not harmed.’’ in subparagraph (f) of the paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Law to carry out advertising/campaign/promotional process and marketing analysis studies.

 

Your processed personal data is shared with the parties that provide the services of the relevant cookie, limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation; however, it can also be shared with authorized public institutions when required by law. Detailed information on the processing and transfer activities regarding this personal data is presented below.

 

 

What Are the Types of Cookies Used on the Website?

 

Session Cookies: Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during our visitors’ visit to the Website and are deleted after the browser is closed. The main purpose of using such cookies is to ensure that the Website functions properly during your visit. For example: You are provided to fill in online forms consisting of multiple pages.

 

Permanent Cookies:  Persistent cookies are types of cookies used to increase the functionality of the Website and to provide a faster and better to our visitors. Such cookies are used to remember your preferences and are stored on your device via browsers. Some types of permanent cookies; It can be used to provide you with special suggestions, considering issues such as the purpose of your use of the Website. Thanks to permanent cookies, if you visit the Website again with the same device, it is checked whether there is a cookie created by the Website on your device, and if there is, it is understood that you have visited the site before and the content to be sent to you is determined accordingly, thus providing you with a better service.

 

What Are the Categories of Cookies Used on the Website?

 

Technical Cookies: The operation of the Website is ensured, and the non-working pages and areas of the Website are detected with the help of technical cookies.

 

Authentication Cookies: If visitors log In to the Website using their passwords, such cookies will prevent the user from re-entering their password on each page by determining that the visitor is a site user on each page they visit on the Website.

 

Customization Cookies: These are the cookies that used to remember the preferences of users when visiting different pages of different websites. For example, remembering your chosen language preference.

 

Analytical Cookies: They are cookies that provide the production of analytical results such as the number of visitors to the website, the determination of the pages viewed on the website, the hours of visits to the website, the scrolling movements of the website pages with analytical cookies.

 

What are the Cookies Used on the Website?

 

Advertising: It is used to display behavioral and target-oriented advertisements to visitors. It is possible to accept or reject through the browser settings for 3 months.

 

Facebook: Such cookies allow Facebook members (or non-members) to be tracked for market analysis and product development. It is possible to accept or reject the cookie through the browser settings for 2 years from the first installation.

 

Google analytics: Such cookies enable the collection of all statistical data, thereby improving the presentation and use of the Website. Google helps us better understand users by adding social statistics and interest data to these statistics. The Website uses Google Analytics cookies. The data collected with the said cookies are transferred to Google servers in the USA and the said data stored in accordance with Google’s data protection principles. You can click here to learn more about Google’s analytical data processing activities and policies on the protection of personal data. The processing time is 2 years from the last update.

 

Adobe Omniture: Such cookies enable the collection of all statistical data, thereby improving the presentation and use of the Website. The processing time of the cookie is 5 years, 3 years and 1 month from the first installation.

 

Session Cookie: It is possible to accept or reject it through browser settings.

 

Technical Cookies (Session): Session cookies are used to ensure the continuity of the session. The processing time is 82 years from the first installation. It is possible to accept or reject via browser settings.

 

Personalization Cookies (Language):  It saves the language selected by the user and offers options accordingly. It is unlimited, it stays on the computer until the setting/deletion is done from the browser. It is possible to accept or reject via browser settings. If the user is visiting the Website from a mobile device, it is used to show the main website (for example, the device has Flash enabled) or if the user is on a mobile site that does not need Flash, the source site is recorded so that the user’s preference can be better understood.

COOKIE PROVIDER NAME DESCRIPTION, DURATION AND PREFERENCES
E.g: Google Analytics _ga Such cookies enable the collection of all statistical data, thereby improving the presentation and use of the Website. Google helps us better understand users by adding social statistics and interest data to these statistics.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. The data collected with the said cookies are only statistical anonymous data on the use of the website and are transferred to Google servers in the USA and the said data is stored in accordance with Google’s data protection principle. You can click here to learn more about Google’s analytical data processing activities and policies on the protection of personal data.

 

Maximum Retention Period: 720 Days

Time Used: 180 Days

     
     

 

How Can I Control the Use of Cookies?

 

If you do not prefer the use of cookies, you can delete or block cookies from your browser’s settings. However, we would like to remind you that this may affect your use of our websites. You could customize your preferences regarding cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

 

Adobe Analytics  http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html
AOL https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser
Google Adwords https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
MozillaFirefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

 

What are your Rights as Data Subject?

 

You can submit your requests regarding your rights within the scope of Article 11 of the Law ‘‘Regulating the rights of the Data Subject’’ to SAKREDESIGN in accordance with the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller as a data subject within the scope of the law.

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was update on …… and made available to the data subjects by SAKREDESIGN through its website, and if it is partially or completely renewed, the effective date will be updated and the renewed text will be published on the website.

 

Close
Close
Sign in
Close
Cart (0)

No products in the cart. No products in the cart.



Currency
Language